DocketNumber: COA13-691
[…] Defendants’ insurance policy provides in part that: I. Exclusions . . . [T]his policy does not afford to any Insured any coverage or benefits whatsoever, including, but not limited to, any right to any defense, with respect to: . . . (r) any claim, or any theory of liability asserted in a suit, based in whole or in any part upon disbursement by any Insured, or any employee or agent of any Insured, of funds, checks or other similar instruments deposited to a trust, escrow or other similar account unless such deposit is irrevocably credited to such account[.] Pursuant toN.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104
(f), “‘Check’ means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s check.” N.C.G.S. § 25-3-104(f) (2013); Thompson v. First Citizens Bank & Trust Co.,151 N.C. App. 704
, 707,567 S.E.2d 184