DocketNumber: 13-938
[…] Although the trial court’s findings of fact are sparse, they sufficiently explain why Bryson could not be returned home within the next six months, and comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). III. Guardianship Respondent also argues that the trial court erred by awarding guardianship to the grandparents without making the verifications required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600 and 7B- 907(f)4 (2011). We agree. When it is not in a juvenile’s best interests to return home and a trial court appoints a guardian for the juvenile as the juvenile’s permanent plan, “the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2011) (providing for the same verification). This Court has previously held that the trial court is not required to “make 4 This section was also repealed and replaced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j).