DocketNumber: 13-938
[…] However, under appropriate circumstances, “[t]his Court can exercise its discretion and treat an appellant’s appeal as a petition for a writ of certiorari.”Id.
(citations omitted). Since cases regarding parental rights have such serious consequences and DSS did not contest respondent’s failure to comply with Rule 3, we exercise our discretion to grant certiorari and address the merits of respondent’s appeal. II. Permanency Planning Hearing Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by failing to make sufficient findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011).3 Specifically, she contends that the trial court failed to make any findings explaining why Bryson could not be returned home within six months. We disagree. “The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2011). If the juvenile is not returned home, the 3 This section was repealed on 1 October 2013 and replaced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) (2013). The effective date is applicable to actions filed or pending on or after this date.