DocketNumber: 13-836
[…] The statutory mandates of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 268, including a hearing at defendant’s request, apply only to biological evidence. Even assuming arguendo that the State did not follow the procedures outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268, those procedures apply only to biological evidence. We hold that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s request for a hearing. Defendant further contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to preserve evidence for DNA testing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 provides that a defendant may file a motion for post-conviction DNA testing of biological evidence provided that the evidence in question: (1) Is material to the defendant's defense. (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. -6- b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2013). As noted above, the trial court found that the evidence in question was not biological evidence, and that the evidence had been destroyed.