DocketNumber: 13-513
[…] General Statutes, section 25-1-201 defines a “Holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201
(b)(21)(a.) (2013). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement’.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205
(a) (2013). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” N.C.G.S. § 25-3-205 (b). It is unchallenged that the Note which is the subject of this appeal contains a blank indorsement rendering the instrument payable to the bearer. See id.