DocketNumber: COA08-514
[…] State v. Tyson, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 658 S.E.2d 285, 294 (2008). Defendant failed to produce any evidence to rebut this prima facie showing by the State. Id. Any discrepancies in defendant's name between the indictments and the judgments were for the jury to consider. Id. This assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a prior record level V offender. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14 (2007) provides that the State bears the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that "a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." A defendant's prior convictions may be proven by any of the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.