DocketNumber: COA08-538
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "The Commission is required to undertake a ``full investigation' to determine that a settlement agreement is fair and just ``in order to assure that the settlement is in accord with the intent and purpose of the Act that an injured employee receive the disability benefits to which he is entitled . . . .'"Kyle v. Holston Group, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 656 S.E.2d 667, 673 (2008) (quoting Vernon v. Steven L. Mabe Builders, 336 N.C. 425, 432, 444 S.E.2d 191, 195 (1994)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17 provides:
(b) The Commission shall not approve a settlement agreement under this section, unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The settlement agreement is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just, and that the interests of all of the parties and of any person, including a health benefit plan that paid medical expenses of the employee have been considered.
(2) The settlement agreement contains a list of all of the known medical expenses of the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement, including medical expenses that the employer or carrier disputes, and a list of medical expenses, if any, that will be paid by the employer under the settlement agreement.
(3) The settlement agreement contains a finding that the positions of all of the parties to the agreement are reasonable as to the payment of medical expenses.
It is not necessary, however, to satisfy the condition in subdivision (2) of this subsection when in the settlement agreement the employer agrees to pay all medical expenses of the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement.
(c) In determining whether the positions of all of the parties to the agreement are reasonable as to the payment of medical expenses under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall consider all of the following:
(1) Whether the employer admitted or reasonably denied the employee's claim for compensation.
(2) The amount of all of the known medical expenses of the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement, including medical expenses that the employer or carrier disputes.
(3) The need for finality in the litigation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(b-c)(2007).
Plaintiff contends the mediated settlement agreement was not fair and just because she presented evidence showing her future medical costs exceeded the amount provided in the mediated settlement agreement. We disagree.