DocketNumber: COA96-337
[…] The indictment states, in material part,
On December 3, 1982, in Wake County, North Carolina, the defendant committed the felony of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury and was thereafter charged and was found guilty by a jury and judgment was entered in Wake County Superior Court on June 9, 1987; and on March 20, 1992, in Wake County the defendant committed the felony of voluntary manslaughter and was thereafter charged and pleaded guilty and judgment was entered in Wake County Superior Court on September 9,1992.
We find no prejudicial error.
While G.S. § 14-7.9 requires an indictment for violent habitual offender to include, among other things, "the name of the state or other sovereign against whom the violent felonies were committed," the name of the state need not be expressly stated if the indictment sufficiently indicates the state against whom the felonies were committed. See State v.