DocketNumber: COA07-652
[…] Thus, when the Commission stated that plaintiff was required to prove her disability by the greater weight of the evidence, it imposed the correct standard of proof. See Williams v. Law Cos. Group, Inc., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 654 S.E.2d 725, 727 (2008) ("Plaintiff bears the burden of proof by the greater weight of the evidence that she is disabled and the extent of her disability within the meaning of the Act.").
Plaintiff next challenges the Commission's finding that "[p]laintiff unjustifiably refused suitable employment offered by defendant-employer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2007) provides: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." In her brief to this Court, plaintiff initially contends that four findings of fact forming the basis for the Commission's ultimate finding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 are unsupported by competentevidence.