DocketNumber: COA08-497
[…] Following this line of questioning, the State, over the objection of defendant, used Ibarra's statement to refresh Detective Driggers's memory.
From the onset we note that defendant's contention that Ibarra was not advised of his rights pursuant to Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966), or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101 (2007) is incorrect. The record indicates that prior to being questioned by Detective Driggers and making the statements at issue, Ibarra stated he was read his Miranda rights and waived them in writing. As such, this argument is without merit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226 provides that each party may "' introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party' . . . and gives the trial court the discretion to allow ``any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to the verdict.'" State v. McClary, 157 N.C. App. 70, 79, 577 S.E.2d 690, 696 (2003) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226).