DocketNumber: COA09-46
[…] Stat. §] 50-20, but guided always by the public policy expressed therein favoring an equal division[.]" White, 312 N.C. at 777, 324 S.E.2d at 833. Since both parties sought an unequal distribution of their marital property, the trial court was required to address that issue in its equitable distribution judgment.
The trial court made the following findings of fact in support of its determination that an unequal distribution of marital property in favor of Defendant was appropriate:
12. The Court considered the following provisions of N. C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) in light of the evidence before it at trial and makes the following findings with regard to each subsection thereof as follows:
(A) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(l): "THE INCOME, PROPERTY AND LIABILITIES OF EACH PARTY AT THE TIME THE DIVISION OF PROPERTY IS TO BECOME EFFECTIVE"
(1) Since the date of the parties' separation, the plaintiff has had the benefit of all the income from the marital business and has paid all his personal expenses therefrom.. . .
(2) Similarly defendant's liabilities for personal expenses exceeded that of plaintiff.