DocketNumber: COA09-46
[…] At the distribution phase of an equitable distribution proceeding in which an unequal distribution is requested, the trial court must make specific findings of fact regarding each factor specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) on which the parties offered evidence. Embler v. Embler, 159 N.C. App. 186, 189, 582 S.E.2d 628, 630 (2003).
In his initial challenge to the trial court's judgment, Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by distributing a one-half undivided interest in Bekee Food Store to each party without first valuing the business as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-21(b). We agree with Plaintiff's contention in part and disagree in part.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(a), "the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisible property and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the marital property and divisible property between the parties[.]" In order to achieve this result, the trial court must conduct a three-stage analysis: (1) the court must identify, through the use of appropriate findings of fact, the assets that should be classified as marital property; (2) the court must determine the net value of these as of the date of