DocketNumber: COA09-46
[…] After carefully considering Plaintiff's argument in light of the applicable law, we disagree.
The relevant statutory provisions require that there "shall be an equal division . . . unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) further provides that, "[i]f the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably" and "shall consider" the following factors, among others, in attempting to accomplish that goal:
(1) The income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective. . . .