DocketNumber: COA08-696
[…] Stat § 58-76-5. Smith, 117 N.C. App. at 383, 384, 451 S.E.2d at 313, 314 (holding that "waiver of a sheriff's official immunity may be shown by the existence of his official bond as well as by his county's purchase of liability insurance").
Per statute, a sheriff must purchase an official bond. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-8 (2007) ("The sheriff shall furnish a bond payable to the State of North Carolina for the due execution and return of process, the payment of fees and moneys collected, and the faithful execution of his office as sheriff . . . ."). In conjunction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 provides:
Every person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any . . . sheriff . . . or other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State . . . and every such officer and the sureties on his official bond shall be liable to the person injured for all acts done by said officer by virtue or under color of his office.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 (2007). These statutes demonstrate legislative intent to provide a cause of action for claims where traditionally a public official would be immune from suit under the common law. See Slade v.