DocketNumber: COA08-696
[…] Stat. § 153A-435, and, second, by the sheriff's purchase of an official bond for acts of negligence in the performance of their official duties pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 58-76-5. Smith, 117 N.C. App. at 383, 384, 451 S.E.2d at 313, 314 (holding that "waiver of a sheriff's official immunity may be shown by the existence of his official bond as well as by his county's purchase of liability insurance").
Per statute, a sheriff must purchase an official bond. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-8 (2007) ("The sheriff shall furnish a bond payable to the State of North Carolina for the due execution and return of process, the payment of fees and moneys collected, and the faithful execution of his office as sheriff . . . ."). In conjunction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 provides: