DocketNumber: COA08-696
[…] Paquette v. County of Durham, 155 N.C. App. 415, 418, 573 S.E.2d 715, 717 (2002).
The State's consent to suit can be established by, and sovereign immunity can be waived by, a county's purchase of liability insurance. Baucom's Nursery Co. v. Mecklenburg County, 89 N.C. App. 542, 544, 366 S.E.2d 558, 560 (1988). This State has adopted legislation providing avenues for suit and waiver of immunity through the purchase of liability insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a) provides:
A county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment. The board of commissioners shall determine what liabilities and what officers, agents, and employees shall be covered by any insurance purchased pursuant to this subsection.
Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function . . . . By entering into an insurance contract with the county, an insurer waives any defense based upon the governmental immunity of the county. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a) (2007).