DocketNumber: 7710SC205
[…] (1) To make any contribution or expenditure. . . in aid or in behalf of or in opposition to any candidate or political committee in any election or for any political purpose whatsoever;. . ..
The term "contribution" as used in this statute is defined as "any advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever." G.S. 163-278.6(6) (emphasis added). The term "expenditure" is similarly defined as "any purchase, advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever." G.S. 163-278.6(9) (emphasis added). Thus, the advance of money or anything of value to a political candidate by a corporation, labor union or business entity constitutes an illegal contribution or expenditure within the meaning of this statute.