DocketNumber: COA94-1349
[…] The State Board may consider new evidence in accordance with the provisions of N.C.Admin.Code tit. 8, r. 2.0007(a)(2-5) (November 1984).
Appellants also assign as error the State Board's failure to state specific reasons why it did not adopt the County Board's recommended decision of a new referendum in accordance with N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-51(a). We note that the State Board of Elections is an independent state agency, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 163-28 (1991), and is therefore, subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-51(a) provides in pertinent part:
If the court determines that the agency did not state specific reasons why it did not adopt a recommended decision, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter the specific reasons.
If, in the future, the State Board of Elections determines that it will not adopt the recommended decision of a County Board, it should include in its order specific reasons for such decision.