DocketNumber: COA98-107
[…] At trial, defense counsel initially objected to Reverend Knight being able to testify based on privilege, but withdrew his objection after defendant stated he waived that privilege. The trial court questioned defendant *309 to make sure he understood that he possibly had a privilege. The trial court specifically asked defendant whether he understood that the Reverend was paged by the sheriff's department to come talk to defendant, which could possibly keep it from being admissible. Defendant said he understood and still wanted to waive his privilege. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8-53.2 (1986) provides that the statute "shall not apply where communicant in open court waives the privilege conferred." Therefore, the trial court did not err when it allowed Reverend Knight to testify.