DocketNumber: COA09-1047
[…] "Under the public trust doctrine, the lands under navigable waters ``are held in trust by the State for the benefit of the public' and ``the benefit and enjoyment of North Carolina's submerged lands is available to all its citizens, subject to reasonable legislative regulation, for navigation, fishing and commerce.'" Parker v. New Hanover Cty., 173 N.C.App. 644, 653, 619 S.E.2d 868, 875 (2005) (quoting State ex rel. Rohrer v. Credle, 322 N.C. 522, 527, 369 S.E.2d 825, 828 (1988)); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-45.1 (2007) (codifying the public trust doctrine and extending its protections to "the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State"). "Though ``the extent of the public trust ownership of North Carolina is confused and uncertain[,] the Supreme Court of North Carolina has affirmed original state ownership of ... lands under all waters navigable-in-fact.'" Bauman v.