DocketNumber: COA09-686
[…] Id. Our Court awarded the defendant a new trial upon finding that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion to grant the jury's request and that this error was prejudicial. Id. at __, 674 S.E.2d at 707.
In Long, our Court acknowledged the difficulty in providing a transcript quickly, but noted that "there [was] also no indication that the trial court considered the possibility of having the court reporter read the testimony to the jury, which was actually what the jury requested." Id. at __, 674 S.E.2d at 706; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) ("If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, . . . . [t]he judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury.. . ."). In State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 331 S.E.2d 652 (1985), our Supreme Court explained that
[t]he existence of a transcript is, of course, not a prerequisite to permitting review of testimony.