DocketNumber: COA09-314
[…] Moreover, the Full Commission concluded that Dr. Hansen's opinion that plaintiff could work in part-time, sedentary employment was not compelling since "such work would be futile, given [p]laintiff's age, work history, and current medical/psychiatric condition." Defendants appeal the Full Commission's 2008 Opinion and Award.
Defendants argue that the Full Commission used the wrong date, 6 July 2000, as the date to ascertain whether plaintiff suffered a compensable change of condition. We disagree.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 (2009), "upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded[.]" N.C.G.S. § 97-47. A change of condition must arise "after a final award of compensation." Bailey v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 131 N.C. App. 649, 654, 508 S.E.2d 831, 835 (1998) (emphasis added).