DocketNumber: 21-663
[…] State v. Washington,157 N.C. App. 535
, 539,579 S.E.2d 463
, 466 (2003). “A defendant’s intent is rarely susceptible to proof by direct evidence; rather, it is shown 3 The offense is kidnapping in the first-degree “[i]f the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted . . . .”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39
(b) (2021). The offense is kidnapping in the second- degree “[i]f the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]”Id.
STATE V. GRIMES 2022-NCCOA-416 Opinion of the Court by his actions and the circumstances surrounding his actions.” State v. Rodriguez,192 N.C. App. 178
, 187,664 S.E.2d 654