DocketNumber: No. 6828SC427
[…] G.S. 1-125 provides:
“The clerk shall not extend the time for filing answer or demurrer more than once nor for a period of time exceeding twenty days except by consent of parties.”
In the instant case the clerk had extended the time for filing answer or demurrer more than once, but he did so in the order of 1 July 1968 “by consent of parties.” Thus, the effect of the extension of time by the order of 1 July 1968 became an act “done as provided by law.”
G.S. 1-593 provides:
“How computed. —■ The time within which an act is to be done, as provided by law, shall be computed by excluding the first and including the last day. If the last day is Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday, it must be excluded.”