DocketNumber: No. 7010SC195
[…] LEXIS 1716
Judges: Beitt, Beock, Geaham
Filed Date: 4/1/1970
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
Defendant challenges the court’s action in nonsuiting defendant’s counterclaim and set-off and giving peremptory instructions in favor of plaintiff. The form of the peremptory instructions is not questioned.
The trial court, relying on the provisions of G.S. 75-4, ruled that any exclusive distributorship agreement not in writing and signed by plaintiff was unenforceable and refused to permit defendant to attempt to show the existence of such an oral agreement. G.S. 75-4' provides as follows:
“No contract or agreement hereafter made, limiting the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory: . . .”