DocketNumber: No. 7110SC113
[…] DocketNumber: No. 7110SC113
Judges: Brock, Hedrick, Morris
Filed Date: 8/18/1971
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
By its three assignments of error, the appellant contends the superior court erred in affirming the findings of fact and order of the Banking Commission and in finding and concluding that the decision of the Banking Commission, approving the two applications of Branch Banking and Trust Company to
G.S. 53-62, in pertinent part, provides:
“Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller’s window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller’s window and of the existing bank or banks in said community.”
In a proceeding such as this, the administrative agency is the finder of fact, and its findings and conclusions will not be disturbed if supported by competent evidence, even though there may be evidence which would support contrary findings and conclusions. Campbell v.