DocketNumber: No. 734SC586
[…] DocketNumber: No. 734SC586
Judges: Britt, Brock, Campbell
Filed Date: 12/12/1973
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
Defendant first assigns as error the admission into evidence of a copy of a registration certificate signed by J. H. Stamey, Director, Registration Division, Department of Motor Vehicles, State of North Carolina, and certified under the seal of the Department of Motor Vehicles. G.S. 20-42 (b), after stating the charge for a copy of any record of the Department of Motor Vehicles, provides, “ . . . and every such certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification.” G.S. 8-35 provides that copies of the records of any public office of the State shall be received in evidence when certified under the seal of the office by the chief officer or agent in charge of the public office.