DocketNumber: No. 7418SC698
[…] DocketNumber: No. 7418SC698
Judges: Baley, Bbitt, Britt, Hedrick
Filed Date: 10/2/1974
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
Plaintiffs contend that the court erred in denying their motion for a summary judgment and in entering summary judgment for the defendants. While the record, in our opinion, clearly demonstrates that there are genuine issues of material fact, summary judgment for the defendants was proper if the contract sued on is so indefinite in its terms as not to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 22-2, the statute of frauds, which in pertinent part provides:
“All contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.”
It is generally recognized in this jurisdiction “ . . .that a deed conveying land, or a contract to sell or convey land, or a
The inquiry that is to be made with reference to the description of the land is whether it contains a patent ambiguity.