DocketNumber: No. 753SC378
[…] (1) Grant No. 602 to John Gray Blount, dated 22 December 1798, recorded in Book 99, page 234, Beaufort County Registry.
(2) “Will of John Gray Blount” (Note: this is a Report of Division and not a will), recorded in the Office of the Clerk of Court,- Beaufort County.
(4) Quitclaim deed from William B. Rodman, Jr., et al, to John T. Taylor (petitioner) dated 29 December 1967, recorded in Book 148, page 536, Pamlico County Registry.
In suits for land in which the State or a State agency is a party the burden of proof is on the party seeking to prove title against the State. G.S. 146-79 provides, “In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or in the State agency or its assigns until the other party shall show that he has a good and valid title to such lands in himself.”
Wildlife Commission contends that there are several missing links in petitioner’s purported chain of title. We agree with respondent that petitioner’s asserted chain is severed in at least two instances.