DocketNumber: No. 767SC1026
[…] DocketNumber: No. 767SC1026
Judges: Arnold, Hedrick, Moréis
Filed Date: 6/1/1977
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
Defendant contends that the superior court lacked jurisdition to try him for misdemeanor possession of marijuana without amending the original warrant or procuring a new warrant. According to defendant, the record does not reveal that he received a trial on the misdemeanor charge in district court,
G.S. 7A-271(a) (5) provides:
“(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
(5) When a misdemeanor conviction is appealed to the superior court for trial de novo . . . . ”
The record reflects that the following judgment was entered in district court:
“In open court, the defendant appeared in the District Court for a probable cause hearing on the charge of felonious possession of marijuana and thereupon . . . requested a probable cause hearing.