DocketNumber: No. 7710SC123
[…] We believe that the present case is of this type, and that the trial court correctly granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
Plaintiffs argue that the action by the trustee, defendant Rouse, was illegal. Their primary complaint is that the trustee failed to require a deposit from the highest bidder, Central National Bank, and that he also failed to require cash payment of the purchase price. Defendant admitted that Central National Bank made no deposit on its bid, and that no cash was received from the sale.
The law as to the requirement of a cash deposit is spelled out in G.S. 45-21.10:
“(a) If a mortgage or deed of trust contains provisions with respect to a cash deposit at the sale, the terms of the instrument shall be complied with.
“(b) If the instrument contains no provision with respect to a cash deposit at the sale, the mortgagee or trustee holding the sale of real property MAY require the highest bidder immediately to make a cash deposit not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount of the bid up to and including*119 one thousand dollars ($1,000), plus five percent (5%) of any excess over one thousand dollars ($1,000).” [Emphasis added.]
The deed of trust in the instant case provided: