DocketNumber: No. COA03-487
[…] Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by failing to cause a summons to be issued with the petition. Respondent asserts that because no summons was included in the petition, her due process rights were violated and the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the termination proceeding. We disagree.
Upon a filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a) (2003) requires that the trial court issue a summons to the parents of the juvenile. Subsection (b) states that the summons shall include:
(1) The name of the minor juvenile;
(2) Notice that a written answer to the petition must be filed with the clerk who signed the petition within 30 days after service of the summons and a copy of the petition, or the parent's rights may be terminated;
(3) Notice that if they are indigent, the parents are entitled to appointed counsel; the parents may contact the clerk immediately to request counsel;
(4) Notice that this is a new case. Any attorney appointed previously will not represent the parents in this proceeding unless ordered by the court;
(5) Notice that the date, time, and place of the hearing will be mailed by the clerk upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and
(6) Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(b) (2003).