DocketNumber: No. COA04-20
[…] Plaintiff is the owner of a two-bedroom house which he leased to defendant beginning in May 2002. Defendant and several of her family members occupied the house from May 2002 through May of the following year. Two weeks before the end of the lease term, plaintiff filed a Complaint in Summary Ejectment in the Small Claims Division of the Mecklenburg County District Court alleging that defendant failed to pay rent. Plaintiff also alleged that criminal activity in violation of
The district court held a trial de novo pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228(a) (2003), which states "[a]fter final disposition before [a] magistrate, the sole remedy for an aggrieved party is an appeal for trial de novo before a district court judge or jury."
3. This case was called for trial as calendared and both Plaintiff and Defendant appeared and testified concerning both Plaintiff's claim for past due rent and damage to the premises and Defendant's counterclaim for failure of the landlord to provide a safe and livable environment.