DocketNumber: No. COA03-1573
[…] Defendant also argues that thisissue is preserved pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2003). Defendant's arguments are without merit.
Defendant's assertion that the trial court committed plain error has not been properly preserved for our review. A party must provide argument in his brief to support the bare assertion that the claimed error amounted to plain error. State v. Cummings,
We also reject defendant's contention that this issue is preserved for review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18). North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1446(d) permits review on the ground that "the sentence was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law." North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1345(e) (2003) states, "Before revoking or extendingprobation, the court must, unless the petitioner waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation . . . ". This statute contains no requirement that the trial court