DocketNumber: No. COA05-18.
[…] It is true that the law prefers testacy over intestacy. Faison,
Arguing against intestacy, plaintiff directs the Court's attention to Faison, but he fails to recognize the distinction between Faison and his case. At issue in Faison was a will including a paragraph that devised a 648-acre tract of land of the testator. Faison,
Here, testator's will includes no residuary clause at all. Testator devised her entire estate to her deceased husband, Harris. Since Harris predeceased testator, the devise to him lapses, and we must apply section 31-42 of our General Statutes to the devise. "Unless the will indicates a contrary intent, if a devisee predeceases the testator . . . and if the devisee is a grandparent of or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator, then the issue of the predeceased devisee shall take in place of the deceased devisee." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 31-42(a) (2003). However, Harris was neither a grandparent of nor a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and had no issue. Therefore, section 31-42(b) controls: "if the provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to a devise to a *302devisee who predeceases the testator, or if a devise otherwise fails, the property shall pass to the residuary devisee. . . . If there are no residuary devisees, then the property shall pass by intestacy." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 31-42(b) (2003). Although "no particular mode of expression is necessary to constitute a residuary clause," what is necessary is an adequate designation of anything not otherwise disposed of in the instrument. See Faison,
Affirmed.
Judges TIMMONS-GOODSON and HUDSON concur.