DocketNumber: No. COA 16-395
[…] Durling v. King ,
prior to 1994, Rule 58 did not require that an order be in writing, signed, and filed to be deemed "entered"; indeed, orally rendered judgments were considered "entered." However, Rule 58 was amended in 1994 to clarify when a judgment or order was entered and therefore enforceable.
Dabbondanza v. Hansley , --- N.C. App. ----, ----,
This Court has held that Rule 58 applies to both judgments and orders. See Onslow County v. Moore ,
We agree with Plaintiff that, in the present case, the trial court had the authority to enter the 10 June 2015 DVPO. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a) (2015) (providing in part that "[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice shall have original jurisdiction over actions instituted under ... Chapter [50B]."); Comstock v. Comstock , --- N.C. App. ----, ----,
"A judgment is not enforceable between the parties until it is entered." West v. Marko ,