DocketNumber: No. COA18-291
[…] Analysis
We begin by addressing a jurisdictional defect in the record on appeal. Ordinarily, the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over a criminal prosecution involving only misdemeanor charges. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a). But the superior court may hear a misdemeanor charge in the first instance "[w]hen the charge is initiated by presentment." Id. § 7A-271(a)(2). A presentment is "a written accusation by a grand jury, made on its own motion and filed with a superior court, charging a person ... with the commission of one or more criminal offenses." Id. § 15A-641(c). The presentment statute obligates district attorneys "to investigate the factual background of every presentment returned in [their] district and to submit bills of indictment to the grand jury dealing with the subject matter of any presentments when it is appropriate to do so." Id.
This Court recently reaffirmed that, because of the timing described in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641, the presentment cannot be the same document as the indictment. See State v. Baker , --- N.C. App. ----, --- S.E.2d ----,