DocketNumber: 14-169
[…] We agree with plaintiff and conclude that defendants could not, as a matter of law, orally modify the wage provisions of the Employment Agreement under NCWHA. Furthermore, even if we assume that the modified August contract constituted proper notice under the NCWHA, defendants’ affirmative defense still fails because there was no evidence that plaintiff assented to the terms of the modification, a required showing to defeat plaintiff’s motion for a directed verdict. I. NCWHA and Oral Modifications to Employment Contracts NCWHA, section 95–25.13(3) (2013), provides that employers must “[n]otify its employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, at least 24 hours prior to any changes in promised wages. Wages may be retroactively increased without the prior notice required by this subsection.” This Court has interpreted the Act to mean that “[a]n employer may provide for loss or forfeiture of wages and benefits, or change the wages and benefits offered at any time, but prior to such change, the employer must notify the employee of the change in writing or through a posted notice, and