DocketNumber: 22-348
[…] Defendant did not mention the words “fatal,” “defective,” or “variance” in his motion to dismiss at the close of the state’s evidence. While the Defendant moved to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence, a motion to dismiss for insufficiency does not preserve Defendant’s fatal variance argument for appeal. Waddell,279 N.C. at 445
,183 S.E.2d at 646
; Pickens,346 N.C. at 645
,488 S.E.2d at 172
(citation omitted). IV. Recordation ¶ 14 Criminal defendants have a statutory right to recordation of their trial in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 provides: (a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except: (1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases; (2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and STATE V. MACKEY 2022-NCCOA-715 Opinion of the Court (3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law. ... (c) When a party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 (2021) (emphasis supplied). ¶ 15 Our Supreme Court in State v. Cummings contrasts the disparate treatment of statements made in open court before a jury and those made in private bench conferences under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241.332 N.C. 487
, 498,422 S.E.2d 692