DocketNumber: No. 9010SC590
[…] DocketNumber: No. 9010SC590
Citation Numbers: 101 N.C. App. 396, 399 S.E.2d 136, 1991 N.C. App. LEXIS 10
Judges: Hedrick, Orr, Wells
Filed Date: 1/15/1991
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
The only question presented on this appeal is whether the trial judge was correct in concluding that the partnership between plaintiffs father, Waymon H. Cole, and defendant dissolved upon the former’s death and that “ITEM IV” of his will “constitute[s] a settlement of and disposition of his partnership interest in a manner other than required by the partnership act.”
G.S. 59-61(4) of the Uniform Partnership Act provides that a partnership is dissolved “[b]y the death of any partner, unless the partnership agreement provides otherwise.” G.S. 59-84 of the Act further provides: