DocketNumber: No. 9129SC988
[…] The only conviction from which defendant appeals is the burning of the uninhabited storage building or “outhouse.”
As his first assignment of error, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss on the grounds that N.C.G.S. § 14-62 “does not prohibit the burning of the structure that is alleged to have been burned in this case.” We disagree. Defendant was charged pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-62 (1986) which provides:
If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any uninhabited house, any church, chapel, or meetinghouse,*363 or any stable, coach house, outhouse, warehouse, office, shop, mill, barn or granary, or any building, structure, or erection used or intended to be used in carrying on any trade or manufacture, or any branch thereof, whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, he shall be punished as a Class E felon.
The verdict sheet shows that the jury found the defendant guilty of burning an “outhouse.”