DocketNumber: No. 9111SC1226
[…] Filed Date: 3/16/1993
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/26/2022
Defendant Hawley contends that the trial court erred by invalidating the raffle and by allowing defendant SSS to retain the proceeds of the tickets sold for the raffle since the grand prize was never awarded due to mistakes arising from defendant SSS’s internal procedures and decisions. We agree in part and affirm the trial court’s decision invalidating the raffle. However, we vacate the portion of the order authorizing defendant SSS to retain the proceeds and remand for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.
G.S. 14-292 provides that “Except as provided in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property, or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” G.S. 14-291 provides that