DocketNumber: No. 9111SC1226
[…] The trial court stated that at the time the randomness of the event ended, “all money was in effect, a charitable contribution as of that point.” We find no “charitable contribution” exception in G.S. 14-299 or in G.S. 14-309.15. “The intent of the Legislature controls the interpretation of a statute.” Jolly v. Wright, 300 N.C. 83, 86, 265 S.E.2d 135, 139 (1980). The phrase “[a]ll moneys or other property or thing of value” in G.S. 14-299 is comprehensive. Similarly, we note that when the General Assembly enacted G.S. 14-309.15 (entitled “Raffles”) in 1983, they did not provide an exception to G.S. 14-299 (which was enacted prior to G.S. 14-309.15), despite the fact G.S 14-309.15(a) specifically authorizes “any nonprofit organization or association, recognized by the Department of Revenue as tax-exempt” to conduct raffles. Although tax-exempt nonprofit entities are expressly authorized to conduct raffles by G.S. 14-309.15, there is no “charitable contribution” exception to G.S. 14-299. G.S. 14-299 controls when the procedure used in a raffle violates the “randomness” provision of G.S. 14-309.15.