DocketNumber: No. 9111SC1226
[…] Since the event as conducted no longer qualified as a lawful raffle, the trial court properly declared the event void pursuant to G.S. 14-292. See Animal Protection Society v. State of North Carolina, 95 N.C. App. 258, 264, 382 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1989) (“The ‘bingo statutes’ in Part 2 [of Article 37] permit charitable, civic, religious, and certain other tax exempt organizations to conduct bingo games and raffles, but only under strictly limited circumstances.” (Emphasis added.)).
However, we hold that the trial court erred in its disposition of the proceeds. G.S. 14-299 provides:
All moneys or other property or thing of value exhibited for the purpose of alluring persons to bet on any game, or used in the conduct of any such game, including any motor vehicle used in the conduct of a lottery within the purview of G.S. 14-291.1, shall be liable to be seized by any court of competent jurisdiction or by any person acting under its warrant. Moneys so seized shall be turned over to and paid to the treasurer of the county wherein they are seized, and placed in the general*389 fund of the county. Any property seized which is used for and is suitable only for gambling shall be destroyed, and all other property so seized shall be sold in the manner provided for the sale of personal property by execution, and the proceeds derived from said sale shall ... be turned over and paid to the treasurer of the county wherein the property was seized, to be placed by said treasurer in the general fund of the county.
Accordingly, the trial court should have ordered that the proceeds be paid to the county’s general fund rather than to defendant SSS, whose mistakes ultimately prohibited the proper awarding of the promised grand prize that had served as an inducement in the sale of tickets.