DocketNumber: No. COA96-1297
[…] (b) “Consideration” means any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract. The drawer or maker of an instrument has a defense if the instrument is issued without consideration. If an instrument is issued for a promise of performance, the issuer has a defense to the extent performance of the promise is due, and the promise has not been performed. If an instrument is issued for value as stated in subsection (a) of this section, the instrument is also issued for consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-303 (1995) (emphasis added).
The promissory note is a “negotiable instrument” under N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 25-3-104(a). The promissory note, on its face, states: “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money with . . . interest or other charges described in the promise or order; that at the time it was issued it was payable ‘to the order of First Federal; and that it was payable at a definite time.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(a) (1995).