DocketNumber: No. COA97-503
[…] In addition, the plaintiff in the Elting suit is different from and not in privity with the plaintiffs in this action. Res judicata and collateral estoppel did not justify the dismissal of plaintiffs’ action here. Accordingly, the judge erred when granting defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
The next issue deals with whether the trial court erred when it taxed $10,000 in attorneys’ fees against the plaintiffs. Because the defendants are no longer the prevailing party as to the first issue, G.S. 143-318.16B does not apply. It is important to note that G.S. 143-318.16B, as amended effective 1 October 1994, states:
When an action is brought pursuant to G.S. 143-318.16 or G.S. 143-318.16A, the court may make written findings specifying the prevailing party or parties, and may award the prevailing party or parties a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed against the losing party or parties as part of the costs. (Emphasis added).
The award of attorneys’ fees is discretionary with the trial court. The trial court is authorized but no longer required to award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.
Reversed and remanded.