DocketNumber: No. COA99-1076
[…] (Emphasis added).
A careful reading of this language leads us to conclude that dismissal of this appeal will not ultimately preclude respondents from addressing the issue of whether petitioners are “landowners” within the context of G.S. §§ 136-68 and 136-69. If petitioners are
Respondents argue that the holding in Highway Commission v. Nuckles, 271 N.C. 1, 155 S.E.2d 772 (1967), controls the outcome in this case. We disagree. Nuckles involved a condemnation proceeding brought by the North Carolina State Highway Commission. Within the context of a condemnation proceeding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 (1999) provides for a hearing to determine “any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.” G.S. 136-108. One of the purposes of this statute is to resolve any issues concerning title or area taken prior to the jury trial on the issue of damages, which is why the Court in Nuckles determined that interlocutory orders from a condemnation hearing concerning title or area taken must be