DocketNumber: No. COA00-820
[…] The dispositive issue is whether the trial court denied Respondents their right to “present evidence” and “advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(b) when, after Respondents were tendered to the trial court, the trial court did not question Respondents.
Respondents argue they “were not given the opportunity to present evidence or to be heard regarding disposition,” in violation of section 7B-2501(b). We disagree.
Section 7B-2501(b) provides that at a dispositional hearing, “the juvenile’s parent[s] ... shall have an opportunity to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2501(b) (1999).
In this case, the Juvenile’s attorney stated to the trial court, “I would tender [Respondents] to the Court for any questions you may have of [them].” The trial court responded that it did not “have any
Affirmed.