DocketNumber: No. COA-01-459
[…] After allowing the parties time to conduct additional discovery, the trial court considered all items of record
The dispositive issue is whether the trial court applied the correct standard in denying Appellants’ motion for a show cause order.
Appellants argue “the trial court erred in denying [their] motion for [an] order to show cause due to a failure to satisfy [N.C.G.S. §] 5A-21.” We agree.
To initiate a proceeding for civil contempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a), an interested party must move the trial court to issue an order or notice to the alleged contemnor “to appear at a specified reasonable time and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt.”
In this case, Appellants moved for an order to be issued to Wilson to appear and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of the 21 September 1994 order. After a hearing on Appellants’ motion, the trial court concluded no showing had been made under N.C. Gen.