DocketNumber: No. COA10-68
[…] Section 7B-2508 is titled, “Dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level.” It contains definitions of offense classifications and the three disposition levels as well as a chart describing the disposition levels for each class of offense and delinquency history level. That chart, found in subsection (f), states that an offense classified as “minor” combined with a delinquency history level of “high” authorizes a court to prescribe a Level 2 disposition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(f) (2009). Subsection (g) provides an exception to subsection (f):
(g) Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, a juvenile who has been adjudicated for a minor offense may be committed to a Level 3 disposition if the juvenile has been adjudicated of four or more prior offenses. For purposes of determining the number of prior offenses under this subsection, each successive offense is one that was committed after adjudication of the preceding offense.
It is undisputed that S.B. had “been adjudicated of four or more prior offenses,” so the question at hand is whether section 7B-2508(g) overrides the explicit directive in section 7B-2510(f) and allows atrial court to enter a new level 3 disposition following violation of probation based upon a minor offense.