DocketNumber: No. COA10-1588
[…] As correctly noted by the State, (1) each decision cited by Pierce on this issue was based on a now-superseded or since-repealed statute, State v. Ward, 300 N.C. 150, 266 S.E.2d 581 (1980); State v. Williams, 284 N.C. 67, 199 S.E.2d 409 (1973); State v. Merrick, 171 N.C. 867, 88 S.E. 501 (1916); and (2) a trial court is no longer required to “make reference to material evidence and law” in its instructions to the jury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2009) (“In instructing the jury, the judge ... shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.”). Pierce’s argument is overruled.
In further support of his contention that the fleeing-to-elude-arrest-causing-death conviction should be set aside, Pierce presents
III. Possession of a firearm by a felon