DocketNumber: No. COA12-67
[…] Offerman, 349 N.C. 290, 297, 507 S.E.2d 284, 290 (1998)). “The best indicia of that intent are the language of the statute . . . , the spirit of the act and what the act seeks to accomplish.” Concrete Co. v. Board of Commissioners, 299 N.C. 620, 629, 265 S.E.2d 379, 385 (1980) (citation omitted). “The interpretation of a statute given by the agency charged with carrying it out is entitled to great weight.” Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Hunt, 350 N.C. 39, 45, 510 S.E.2d 159, 163 (1999) (citing
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a), “[a] contested case shall be commenced by paying a fee in an amount established in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-23.2 and by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings ....” Although “the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days” from the date “when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved,” N.C. Gen.