DocketNumber: No. COA12-556
[…] 5. a hallucinogen and the hallucinogen weighs twenty-five milligrams or more; or
6. a hallucinogenic substance and the hallucinogenic substance weighs one gram or more; or
7. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of isomers and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more; or
*159 8. phencyclidine and the phencyclidine weighs two hundred fifty milligrams or more; or
9. a narcotic preparation to a person less than twenty-one years old.
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39 (2012). In New York, “[criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony.” Id. New York law defines a “narcotic drug” as “any controlled substance listed in schedule 1(b), 1(c), 11(b), or 11(c) other than methadone.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00 (2012).
The State contends this offense is “substantially similar” to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95 (2011). This statute provides: