DocketNumber: No. COA12-954
[…] Stat. § 15A-284.52. The trial court entered an order on 13 January 2012 denying Defendant’s motion to suppress. A jury found Defendant guilty of larceny after breaking or entering on 13 January 2012. Defendant appeals.
Defendant’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by failing “to make findings of fact and conclusions on the record at the conclusion of the suppression hearing.” We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f), which governs procedures for motions to suppress, requires that the judge “set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2011). Defendant appears to contend that the trial court should make findings immediately after the suppression hearing. However, the statute does not require the trial court to do so.