DocketNumber: No. COA12-999
[…] (d) In no event shall the Plan’s lien exceed fifty percent (50%) of the total damages recovered by the Plan member, exclusive of the Plan member’s reasonable costs of collection as determined by the Plan in the Plan’s sole discretion. ... Notice of the Plan’s lien or right to recovery shall be presumed when a Plan member is represented by an attorney, and the attorney shall disburse proceeds pursuant to this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-45.15 (2009).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 requires any person who receives settlement funds, including an attorney, to “retain out of any recovery or any compensation ... received ... a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services, after having received notice of those claims.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2011). Thus, this statute places an affirmative duty on an attorney for an injured party to retain the full amount of a medical provider’s lien before disbursing settlement proceeds.