DocketNumber: No. COA12-1367
[…] Cooper, _ N.C. App. _, _, 739 S.E.2d 185, 186 (2013). Although we agree a declaratory judgment action is a more appropriate way of obtaining a ruling upon the registration requirement in these circumstances, it is not the exclusive method.
Moreover, the alleged error below is not automatically preserved as a jurisdictional issue. The statute makes clear that a “person required to register” must have been registered for 10 years to be eligible for early termination of the registration requirement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a) (“[t]en years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration requirement____”). This Court has interpreted that provision to require 10 years of registration in North Carolina such that the amount of time a petitioner has been registered in another state is irrelevant.