DocketNumber: No. COA12-1301
[…] Furthermore, “[t]he*487 legal effect of arresting judgment is to vacate the verdict and sentence. [However,] [t]he State may proceed against the defendants if it so desires, upon new and sufficient bills of indictment.” As the State could issue new indictments against defendant upon the arrested judgments, defendant could be placed in double jeopardy.
Id. at 208-09, 689 S.E.2d at 406 (citations omitted). As a result of the fact that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3) authorizes a convicted criminal defendant to seek relief if “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina,” the trial court did have jurisdiction to consider the validity of this aspect of Defendant’s challenge to his convictions.