DocketNumber: No. COA12-1301
[…] Jackson,_N.C. App._,_, 727 S.E.2d 322, 328 (2012) (discussing the appropriate application of the statutory procedural default rule precluding consideration of claims that could have been brought on direct appeal in a motion for appropriate relief filed more than ten days after the entry of judgment). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b), a convicted criminal defendant is entitled to seek relief from his or her convictions by means of a motion for appropriate relief filed more than ten days after the entry of judgment on certain specifically enumerated grounds. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b). In view of the fact that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b) clearly provides that the eight specific grounds listed in that statutory subsection are “the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after the entry of judgment,” a trial court has no authority to grant a request for relief from a criminal conviction based upon a request made more than ten days after the entry of judgment unless the defendant’s request falls within one of the eight categories specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b).
Defendant contends that his motion for appropriate relief was properly before the trial court and is properly before this Court on the grounds that “[t]here has been a significant change in law, either substantive or procedural, applied in the proceedings leading to the defendant’s conviction
At the time that this Court decided Garris, no reported decision of this Court or the Supreme Court had addressed the issue of whether the possession of multiple firearms by a convicted felon constituted a single violation or multiple violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a).